Personal Snapshot

Education

1993 Ph.D. (Civil Engng.), Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee (Then Univ. of Roorkee), India.
1984 M.Sc. Engineering (Building Engng.), Aligarh Muslim University, Aligarh, India.
1982 B.Sc. Engineering (Civil Engng.), Aligarh Muslim University, Aligarh, India.

Present Position

2009 – Chair Professor, Specialty Units for Safety and Preservation of Structures, Department of Civil Engineering, King Saud University, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia.

Past Positions

Teaching & Research

Jan. 2000 – Aug. 2010 Professor, Dept. of Civil Engineering, Aligarh Muslim University (AMU), India.
Oct.  2003 – 2004 Visiting Professor and Commonwealth Fellow, Department of Engineering, University of Liverpool, United Kingdom.
June 1993 – Dec. 1999 Reader, Department of Civil Engineering, AMU, Aligarh, India.
Feb. 1984 – May 1993 Lecturer, Department of Civil Engineering, AMU, Aligarh, India.

 Administrative and Others

2004 – 2007 Provost, Sir Shah Sulaiman Hall of Residence, AMU, Aligarh
2006 – 2007 Member, University Court, AMU, Aligarh
2005 – 2009 Member-in-Charge (Building) and Project Coordinator of Z.H. College of Engineering and Technology, AMU, Aligarh, India
1987 Assistant Director, Central water Commission, New Delhi, India (Through Indian Engineering Services Exam of 1985).
Member, committee for accreditation of engineering colleges, All India Council for Technical Education, New Delhi, India.
Member, expert committee for approval of engineering colleges, All India Council for Technical Education, New Delhi, India.
Member, board of studies of many engineering institutions.
Member, selection committee of many engineering institutions.
Examiner for Ph.D. and M.S. theses of many engineering institutions.
Reviewer of many international journals.